Privacy and Cookie Policy

We use cookies to improve the user experience. By continuing on this page, you accept our use of cookies.

OK

Please read our Privacy and Cookie Policy here to find out more.

Privacy policy

Keyboard med hængelås på

Privacy policy for the handling of personal data at DST Consulting

Respecting and protecting your personal data is very important to us. Our focus is always on treating the data with confidentiality and safety according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation. This privacy policy explains, how we treat the personal data we get from you as a customer or if you are subscribed to one of our newsletters.

 

1. Who are responsible for treating and keeping your data

Statistics Denmark is responsible for the use and storage of your personal data:

Data responsible:
Statistics Denmark
Sejrøgade 11
2100 København Ø
dst@dst.dk
CVR – 17150413
Tlf. 39 17 39 17

Data protection officer:
Christian Andreasen
databeskyttelse@dst.dk
Tlf. 39 17 39 95
2. How we treat your data when you are a customer

Purpose:
When you contact us ordering our products and services, we collect, treat and keep your personal data and the data of your company in order to produce and send a quotation as well as deliver and invoice the product or service.

Categories of data:
We treat and keep your professional contact information e.g. name, position, telephone, e-mail and your company information.

Third parts:
Invoices for our products and services are made through the State owned system Navision Stat. They receive your name as well as the name, address and the VAT number of your company.

All our ordering forms at www.dst.dk/tilsalg are built and handled through a cloud based add-on solution to our customer relation management system. The add-on solution is hosted by ClickDimensions who has access to your name, telephone, e-mail and position as well as the name and VAT number of your company. When ClickDimensions treat your data datatransfer to the USA covered by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield agreement and to Israel covered by the EU Directive 95/46/EC can occur.

The booking of our courses and seminars is made through Nemtilmeld. You’ll find information about how Nemtilmeld treat and store your data in the privacy policy for each individual course at Nemtilmeld.

How we got your data:
We have primarily received your personal data from you.

For how long are we keeping your data:
When you purchase a product or a service from us we keep your personal data for 5 years for regulatory reasons.

Should your request not lead to a concrete invoiced delivery, we keep your data typically 1-2 years for advising purposes.

3. How we treat your data when you subscribe to our newsletters

Purpose:
When you subscribe for one or several of our newsletters, we collect, treat and keep your personal data and the data of your company in order to be able to send you relevant news about our products and services.

Categories of data
We treat and keep your professional contact information e.g. name and e-mail as well as your company information.

Third parts:
The signup forms for our newsletters are built and handled through a cloud based add-on solution to our customer relation management system. The add-on solution is hosted by ClickDimensions who has access to your name and e-mail as well as the name of your company. When ClickDimensions treat your data datatransfer to the USA covered by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield agreement and to Israel covered by the EU Directive 95/46/EC can occur.

How we got your data:
We have received your personal data from you.

For how long are we keeping your data:
At Statistics Denmark we keep your personal data as long as we have your permission to send you one or several of our newsletters.

The right to withdraw your permission:
You can at any time withdraw you permission by clicking the unsubscribe link in one of our newsletters or go to our webpage www.dst.dk/consulting-nyt.

A withdrawal of your permission does not however affect the legitimacy of the treatment and storage of your personal data prior to your withdrawal.

4. Your rights

 

The EU General Data Protection Regulations gives you the right:

  • To a certain extend to acquire knowledge about the personal data of yours, that we treat.
  • To object to our treatment of your personal data.
  • To get your personal data corrected and to limit our treatment of the data.
  • In certain cases get your personal data deleted.
  • In certain cases to request a copy of the personal data that we treat.

Should you wish to use your rights, please contact us at databeskyttelse@dst.dk.

You will find more information about your rights in the guide by the Danish Data Protection Authority, Datatilsynet at www.datatilsynet.dk.

You can also file a complaint to Datatilsynet about the way we treat your data. You’ll find their contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

5. Data security

At Statistics Denmark we have high standards for data security. Therefore we have procedures ensuring that we live up to the standards and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Our treatment of personal data are according to the general security measures of Statistics Denmark which are described in the IT-security policy, IT-security handbook and the data privacy policy. Additionally we also follow the Information security standard ISO27001.

Responsible for this page

DST Consulting